AADC Medal Recipients

The AADC Medal recognizes individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the success of the Associate Alumnae of Douglass College or for exceptional service. Honorees do not have to be alumnae.

2020

Victoria Dabrowski Schmidt ’42

2019

Paul Spychala CC ‘79

2018

New Jersey State Federation of Women’s

Clubs of GFWC

2017

Valerie L. Anderson ’81 Jennifer C. Bender ’93

Jeanne M. Fox ’75

Helen Galt ’69

M. Wilma Harris ’66

2016

Edward L. Hennessy, Jr.

Beth R. Hennessy

Domingo A. Estevez

2015

The Charlotte Newcombe Foundation

Rebecca Reynolds

2014

Hon. C. Judson Hamlin

Kayo Denda

2013

Sharon Matlofsky Karmazin ’67

The Blanche and Irving Laurie Foundation

2012

Harriett Davidson

Kathleen Ludwig ’75

Edward Ludwig

Cheryl F. Wilson ’89

2011

Christine M. Wilson

Nycha Schlegel

Francoise Puniello

2010

Norman Reitman

John Krenos

Susan DiMaio

2009

Kimberly Owens

Ruth Schilling Hennessy ’50

John Blendowski

2008

Ferris Olin ’70

Susan Tiller

Barbara Voorhees

Ralph Voorhees

2007

Jocelyn Briddell ’81

Regina Best Heldrich ’42

Mary Kennedy

Suzan Armstrong West

2006

Carmen Twillie Ambar

Sheila Kelly Hampton ’70

Rachel Ingber ’83

Marc Manganaro

Susan Wallace

2005

Edward Kozack

Thelma Tate

Helen Weissberger (posthumously)

2004

Marjorie W. Munson

Cheryl Wall

Chun-Fang Yu

2003

Dianne Gravatt

Joan Apple Lemoine

Linda Lautenschlaeger Stamato ’62

Charles “Chappy” Thatcher

Maxene Vaughters Summey ’70

Wise Young

2002

Agnes (Nessie) Allan

Linda M. Hennessey ’82

Peter Kahn

Margaret Varma

Gail Pihlblad Wittman ’58

2001

Theodore Chase, Jr.

Joan E. DeStaebler

Claire Krucher ’55

Wilma K. Olson

Barbara A. Shailor

2000

Amy Corwin Cohen

Paul L. Leath

Joseph P. Whiteside

Jan Meehan

1999

Noemie B. Koller

David Oshinsky

Frances F. Slade

1998

Alice Crozier

Mary DelGaudio

Angus Gillespie

1997

Paige B. L’Hommedieu

Nicky L’Hommedieu

Martha A. Cotter

1996

Ellis B. Anderson

Ellen Mappen

Barry V. Qualls

1995

Viola Van Jones

Michael Rockland

Janet Yocum

1994

Richard Quaintance

Nancy Richards

Adelaide Marcus Zagoren ’40

1993

Floyd H. Bragg

Francine Essien

Erna Neuse

1992

Reginald Bishop

Carol H. Smith

Marjorie M. Trayes

1991

Robert S. Boikess

Hazel Gluck

Fadlou A. Shehadi

1990

Jean Burton

Valorie Goodall

Roger F. Murray 2nd

1989

Ruth B. Mandel

Cyrus R. Pangborn

Daisy E. Shenholm ’44

1988

Edna M. Newby ’31

Robert M. Thompson

Thomas Weber

1987

Ruth M. Adams

Mary I. Bunting

Jewel Plummer Cobb

Margery Somers Foster

Mary S. Hartman

1986

Maurice DuPont Lee, Jr.

Douglas Phillips

Nelle Smither

1985

Margaret A. Judson

George P. Schmidt

Irma Schmidt