The Margaret T. Corwin Award for Alumnae Service is the Associate Alumnae’s highest award for service to Alma mater. Eligible alumnae have given 10 years active service, not necessarily in one time period, in some field of Associate Alumnae work directly connected with the central organization. This includes outstanding participation on association committees, with alumnae classes or clubs, or as a member of the Board of Directors.

Recipients of the Margaret T. Corwin Award

2013    Gail Phillips Houlihan ’58

2012    Marie Arnold ’87

2011    Carol Thomas Nied ’64

2010    Linda P. Clark ‘70

2009    Julie Kour Eisdorfer ’77

2008    Jean Forrest Hyde ‘50

2007    Carol Monroe ‘86

2006    Joyce Kovatch Albers-Schonberg ’65

2005    Martha Boughner ‘71

2004    Dorothy Parson Frank ’69

2003    M. Wilma Harris ’66

2002    May Gimbert Magee ‘39

2001    Barbara Murray Gordon ‘53

2000    Claire Krucher ‘55

1999    Sheila Kelly Hampton ‘70

1998    Jeanne M. Fox ‘75

1997    Barbara M. Smith ’46

1996    Agnes McDede Murray ’30*

1995    Jean Wilson Sidar ’43 *

1994    Mary Zimmerman Chyb ’71

1993    Elizabeth Hughes Clark ’45

1992    Carol McClure Sanzalone ’69

1991    Evelyn Meyer Fales ’68

1990    Lee Miller Zektzer ’77

1989    Felice Swersky Hauptman ’51

1988    Ruth Ergood Waller ’50

1987    Flora Buchbinder Cowen ’59

1986    Irene Dale Goldfarb ’50

1985    Evelyn Sermons Field ’49

1984    Carol Hansmann (Larranaga) Hamlin ’61

1983    Adelaide Marcus Zagoren ’40

1982    Linda Lautenschlaeger Stamato ’62

1981    Audrey Brown Walton ’38*

1980    Mary Jane Zielenbach Koch ’52

1979    Helen Crawford ’36*

1978    Rose Musumeci Cipriano ’49

1977    Marjorie E. Schoepps ’51* (posthumously)

1976    Florence Henry Lee ’29*

1975    Eugenia Filbert Phelps ’39

1974    Edna Sostman ’43*

1973    Adrienne Scotchbrook Anderson ’45*

1972    Claire Nagle ’46*

1971    Alma Geist Cap ’38

1970    Elisabeth Baier Maugham ’26*

1969    A. Loraine Ayers ’32*

1968    Muriel E. Gaertner ’30*

1967    Olga Heck Schiffmayer ’24*

1966    Margaret Haynes Winant ’32*

1965    Maesie Rowland Mangelsdorff ’35*

1964    Jeanne Birtwhistle Rich ’41*

1963    Cecelia Schenck Janke ’22*

1962    Verna Reinhart Allen ’25*

1961    Frances E. Riche ’32*

1960    Madeleine Torrens ’27*

1959    Marion Gibbs Ewing ’32*

1958    Alice Roberson Turnbull ’24*

1957    Hazel Coddington Gosling ’22*

1956    Rosamond Sawyer Moxon ’29*

1955    Anne Morrison Mann ’26*

1954    Eunice DeClark Davidson ’31*

1953    Ouida K. Wallace ’30*

1952    Marion Walker Kraeuter ’23*

1951    Florence A. Mulford ’25*

1950    Dorothy Quackenboss Cost ’29*

1949    Evelyn M. Seufert ’26*

1948    Sophie Coppersmith Plechner ’23*

1947    Marion Hammond Rieman ’23*

1946    Stephanie Morris Marryott ’25*

1945    Edna M. Newby ’31*

1944    Grace Duckers Jones ’23*

1943    Margaret Denton Wagner ’24*

1942    Florence Leonard Alden ’22*

1941    Elizabeth W. Durham ’22*

*deceased