The AADC Society of Excellence

The AADC Society of Excellence, formerly known as The Douglass Society established in 1973, recognizes alumnae who have made major contributions in their field of expertise and whose life work embodies exceptional accomplishments and leadership. Each year the Associate Alumnae of Douglass College recognizes and honors alumnae who have supported the AADC, excelled in their careers, and distinguished themselves in their communities.

If you have an alumna in mind, please scroll down for a complete list of alumnae who have been inducted members.

Click to download AADC Society of Excellence Nomination Form.

Inducted Members

2017
Alice Herman ’70, Public Not-for-Profit Executive and Philanthropist
Michele Hoffnung ’65, Professor, Researcher, Writer and Activist
Harriet R. MacLean ’76, Educator, Published Author and Community Service

2016
Joyce Kovatch Albers-Schonberg ’65, Scientist, Highly-Recognized Investment Analyst and Philanthropist
Sharon Perlman Krefetz ’67, Distinguished Educator and Community Leader
Shirley Parker Levine ’65, Physician, Researcher, Teacher and Mentor

2015
Cheri L. Beasley, Esq. ’88, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina and Lecturer in Appellate Law
Sharon Matlofsky Karmazin ’67, Philanthropist, Tony Award-Winning Producer and Public Library Leader
Annmarie Previte Sabb, Ph.D. ’64, Pharmaceutical Research Scientist, Medicinal Chemist and Inventor

2014
Suzann B. Goldstein ’85, Founder of The Valerie Fund and Healthcare Advocate
Linda J. Caldwell Epps ’73, Student Affairs and Higher Education Leader
Diane LeBow, Ph.D. ’61, Educator, Writer, Activist and Photojournalist

2013
Carol Castellano ’73, Author and Advocate for the Blind
Phuti Mahanyele ’93, Global Investment Leader and CEO
Lois S. Weisman, Ph.D. ’74, Scientist, Professor, and Researcher

2012
Patricia McCorkle ’69, Entertainment Casting
Taylor Sohn Riall ’92, Pancreatic Surgeon and Professor
Freda Wolfson ’76, Federal Judge

2011
Suchitra Hiranprueck ’70, Global Ambassador
Marsha I. Lester ’76, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
Elizabeth Szancer ’72, Art Curator

2010
Inez Phillips Durham ’57, Community Advocate
Carolyn Grosse Gawarecki ’53, Artist and Educator
Josephine Potuto ’67, Law Professor and Athletics Administrator

2009
Cathy Cavendar ’79, Print Communications and Media
Dr. Elizabeth Mathis James Duke ’58, Government and Health Administration
Debra Joy Perez ’84, Researcher/Evaluator for Philanthropy

2008
Rochelle I. Brown ’93 – Television Producer & Author
Sharon Bernstein Megdal ’74 – Economist & Water Resources Researcher
Renee Kronberg Weisman ’69 – Distinguished Engineer

2007
Adelaide Wishnow Luber ’49 – Human Services Advocate
Marilyn Raitano Praisner ’63 – Public Service Through Elected Office
Diana Levine Madaras ’76 – Artist and Gallery Owner
Sandra Harding ’56 – Feminist Philosopher of Science
Gloria E. Soto ’71 – Government Relations Executive and Attorney
Sandra Clark Consentino ’59 – Documentary Film Director and Editor

2006
Irene Etkin Goldman ’65 – Advocate for Human Rights
Jennifer F. Klot ’86 – Social Science Research Council Senior Advisor
Sandy Parker ’75 – Financial Executive

2005
Shireen K. Lewis ’86 – Nonprofit Founder and Director, Attorney
Candy M. Torres ’76 – Engineer, Artist, Published Poet
Rosemarie T. Truglio ’83 – Psychologist, Researcher, Executive

2004
Elizabeth Trocolli Boris ’64 – Director, Center on Nonprofits and Philanthropy
Edith Morch Faste ’38 – Glass Artist, Teacher
Faith Schectman Gabelnick ’64 – President Emerita, Pacific University
Julane W. Miller-Armbrister ’74 – CEO, Neighborhood Health Services Corporation
Terrie M. Williams ’76 – Professor of Biology

2003
Christine G. Crafton ’72 – Top Corporate Executive
Joyce Wilson Harley ’72 – Attorney, Community Advocate
Jill P. Adler-Moore ’68 – Professor of Biology
Vivian E. Garfing Greenberg ’53 – Social Worker, Author

2002
Faye Glenn Abdellah ’46 – Dean of Nursing School, Deputy U.S. Surgeon General
Patricia Smith Campbell ’63 – Research Chemist, Inventor
Brenda Frazier-Clemons ’60 – Professor, Legal Scholar, Equal Opportunity Advocate
Deborah Boehm-Davis ’75 – Professor of Psychology
Jennifer Lewis-Hall ’85 – Broadcast Journalist

2001
Lillian Hinckley Bauder ’61 – Corporate Executive
Christine Clark Boesz ’66 – Inspector General, NSF
Carol Tecla Christ ’66 – President, Smith College
Gwendolyn R. Keyes ’90 – Solicitor General
Dianne Mills McKay ’69 – Gender Equity Activist

2000
Mary M. Cheh ’72 – Constitutional and Criminal Law Scholar
Janet Schneider Evanovich ’65 – Bestselling Novelist
Patricia Elder Haughey ’59 – Newspaper Publisher
Barbara Krumsiek Leonard ’74 – Corporate President and CEO
Alexia Morrison ’69 – Attorney, Consultant, and Child Advocate

1999
Janice Donelon Ballou ’66 – Public Opinion Polling Expert
Greta Gooden-Brown ’82 – Deputy Attorney General
Judith D. Shapiro ’67 – High-ranking Corporate Executive
Sharon Ann Fordham ’75 – Top Marketing Executive

1998
Lezli Baskerville ’76 – Civil Rights Activist Attorney
Marion Klein ’48 – Marketing Research Analyst
Renee S. Lerche ’68 – Human Resources Authority
Sylvia Lundy Miller ’68 – Aerospace Engineer
Wendy Emery Takacs ’69 – Economist

1997
Edythe Deiches Gutman ’48 – Retired Social Worker, Community Activist and Leader
Catherine J. Robbins ’76 – Vice President for Finance, Partners Healthcare, Inc.
Carol Leah Fenton Phillips ’54 – Retired Pediatrician, Academic Leader and Community Volunteer
Carole Sampson-Landers ’69 – Research Physician, Executive Medical Director of the Women’s Health Care Division of Bristol-Myers Squibb
Karin A. Trainer ’70 – University Librarian, Princeton University

1996
Margaret C. Ayers ’63 – Foundation Executive Director, Child Welfare Activist
M. Wilma Harris ’66 – Human Resources Director, Active in Higher Education and Community Activities
Mary Hance Owen ’41 – Environmentalist, Land Conservationist
Gail Elizabeth Price ’67 – Corporate Communications Director, Teacher and Community Activist
Sylvia Barkan Rimm ’57 – Child Psychologist, Clinical Professor of Psychiatry and Pediatrics

1995
Virginia Matosian Apelian ’75 – community/political activist
Diane Holmes Barbour ’63 – community volunteer
Keiko Takeuchi Harvey ’72 – corporate executive
Jaynee LaVecchia ’76 – attorney/government administrator
Susan M. Libes ’77 – scientist/environmental specialist
Annette Brafman Meyers ’55 – mystery author
Susan P. Ness ’70 – communications commissioner

1994
Rosalie B. Cooper Halpern ’52 – Superior Court Judge
Jeanne M. Fox ’75 – Public Leader
Barbara A. Hanawalt ’63 – Academician and Historian
Rosemary Brady Monagan ’46 – Community Leader
Karen Predow ’70 – Corporate Leader
Phyllis Finkelstein Rackin ’54 – Academician, Shakespeare scholar

1993

Helen Prickitt Buchanan ’24 – Community Leader
Rose Musumeci Cipriano ’49 – Community Leader
Jean Coghlan Griswold ’52 – Entrepreneur, Health Field
Marcia J. Lipetz ’69 – AIDS Foundation
Arabelle Kimble Pennypacker ’40 – Community Leader
Paulette Sapp-Peterson ’71 – Superior Court Judge
Louise Audino Tilly ’52 – Historian

1992
Margaret Schoen Armstrong ’64 – Business Executive
Eileen G. Brennan ’44 – Scientist
Linda A. Fisher ’70 – Physician
Ida A. Leone ’44 – Scientist
Janice Davis Miller ’79 – Attorney
Flora Morris Steul ’29 – Community Leader
Jewel V. Thompson-Chin ’73 – Municipal Administrator

1991
Rosemary Honecker Anderson ’51 – Entrepreneur, Community Leader
Judith Dolin Bentkover ’70 – Health Economist
Mary Malanga Henderson ’49 – Author, Theater Historian
Carolyn Alexander Maher ’62 – Mathematics Educator
Cynthia Pfeffer ’64 – Psychiatrist, Hosptial Administrator
Ruth Happel Smiley ’31 – Horticulturist, Naturalist, Photographer
Cheryl A. Washington ’76 – Entertainment News Reporter for CNN

1990
Louise Sciacchetano DeSalvo ’63 – Virginia Woolf Scholar
Linda D. Jackson ’74 – Opera Administrator
Rhonda Rieley Rivera ’59 – Activist, Lawyer
Jo An Smyth Segal ’51 – Library Administrator
Judith Shatin Allen ’71 – Composer
Kathleen C. Taylor ’64 – Chemist

1989
Julia Baxter Bates ’38 – Educator
Leonie Milhomme Brinkema ’66 – Federal Judge
Rosemary E. Cowler ’46 – Educator
Lenore Shapiro Miller ’52 – Labor Leader
Rita A. Novitt ’42 – National Volunteer Leader
Pat Tauck Ralph ’50 – Artist
Doris A. Smith ’56 – Business Executive

1988
Phyllis Friedman Caroff ’44 – Professor, Psychotherapist
Margaret E. Courain ’48 – Scientific Data Management
Dorothy Kalman Drwal ’52 – Community Leader
Betty Grodberg Hollander ’51 – Corporate Executive
Donna Marie Murasko ’72 – Scientist and Teacher
Jean Wilson Sidar ’43 – University Administrator

1987
Margaret McLeod Estes Davis ’40 – Communication/Community Service
Penina Migdal Glazer ’60 – Higher Education/Women’s History
B. Elizabeth Horner ’38 – Science
Marie Nika Parnell ’54 – Secondary Education
Karen Wilson ’69 – Federal Banking
Adelaide Marcus Zagoren ’40 – Association Executive/Community

1986
Linda Hammer Lindroth ’68 – Photographer, Artist
Mary Blew Nischwitz ’29 – Community Leader
Margaret LaFoy Rossiter ’36 – Historian
Carole Frandsen St. Mark ’65 – Corporate Executive
Victoria Dabrowski Schmidt ’42 – State Government, Author
Leah Gaskin White Coles ’63 – City Government Official

1985
Linda P. Brady ’69 – Strategic Planning, Defense Dept.
Ruth Ann Shea Burns ’67 – Executive, WNET/TV 13
Suzanne Nagel ’68 – Scientist for Bell Labs
Linda Lautenschlaeger Stamato ’62 – Community Service
Arlene Berger Stratton ’54 – Scientist and Administrator, DuPont
Ruth Totman ’28 – Professor of Physical Education, retired

1984
Virginia Boardman ’41 – Nursing Professor
I. Kathleen Hagen ’69 – Urologist
Frances Bradley L’Hommedieu ’26 – Community Leader
Ruth Farb (Vilona) ’60 – Banker
Judith Stahl Viorst ’52 – Author
Lorraine E. Williams Waldron ’64 – Archaeologist

1983
Adrienne Scotchbrook Anderson ’45 – Community Leader
Martha Jane Morrow ’26 – Teacher
Rita M. Myers ’69 – Artist
Grace Winterling Signaigo ’43 – Foundation President

1982
Evelyn Sermons Field ’49 – Community Leader
A. Scott Ruigh Mazzur ’57 – Scientist, Viral Epidemiology
Edna M. Newby ’31 – Former Dean, Humanitarian
Eileen L. Poiani ’65 – Professor, Mathematician
Miriam Slater ’63 – Historian, Women’s Studies
Joan Czochanski Walker ’68, Former Director,NJ Division Motor Vehicles

1981
Mae E. Davidow ’35 – Educator
Ellin Peterson Greene ’53 – Librarian, Storyteller, Anthologist
Ethel Yaskin Heins ’38 – Specialist in Children’s Literature
Jacqueline Rose Hott ’45 – Nurse, Scholar, Educator
Grace Donkersloot Napier ’44 – Educator, Author
Ruth Marcus Patt ’40 – Community Leader

1980
Judith Nallin DiGiandomenico ’70 – NJ State Official
Barbara L. Drinkwater ’48 – Research Physiologist
Dorothy Maslin Field ’46 – Community Volunteer
Shirley Friedlander Weiss ’42 – City Planner

1979
Alice F. Aycock ’68 – Artist and Sculptor
Gertrude M. Clarke ’54 – Teacher and Scientist
Susan E. Kutliroff ’68 – Social Worker
Claire W. Nagle ’46 – Attorney
Diane E. Ordes ’56 – Air Force Academy Dean, Director Personnel Pol.
Marsha Roberts Senz ’59 – Newspaper Publisher, Editor, Writer

1978
Marjory Walls Bonynge Fielding ’32 – Community Worker
Veronica F. Cary ’33 – Librarian
Golden E. Johnson-Burns ’65 – Lawyer with many firsts
Esther Cooper Poneck ’22 – Farmer, Ecologist
Kathleen Handley Sauerbrunn ’39 – HUD Assistant General Counsel
Joan Snyder ’62 – Artist

1977
Grace C. Harris ’47 – City Planner
Martha F. Leonard ’36 – Physician, Child Studies
Doris Libby Lindquist ’24 – Community Worker
Louise M. Rovner ’34 – Government Economist
Bernice Proctor Venable ’62 – Educator

1976
Constance M. Boorer ’43 – High-ranking Government Official
Elizabeth Cavanna Harrison ’29 – Author
Margaret Wilkinson Jordan ’43 – Engineer – District Attorney
Laura Ehrlich Morrow ’33 – Psychiatrist
Juliet Zion Saltman ’43 – Sociologist – Fair Housing Act Sponsor

1975

Anna Hobbs Hageman ’28 – Farmer, Civic Worker
Lillian Morrison ’38 – Poet
Janet Lippe Norwood ’45 – High-ranking Government Official
Marjorie Roloff Stetten ’37 – Scientist

1974
Aldona Leszczynski Appleton ’24 – Judge
Elizabeth Muffett Craven ’57 – Doctor, Teacher
Louisa Curcio ’26 – Music Composer
Marvine Howe ’50 – International Journalist
Janet Buechler Lowenstein ’29 – Community Leader

1973
Esther Barny Ames ’22 – Missionary Doctor in Arabia
Elise Biorn-Hansen Boulding ’40 – Sociologist – Futurist – International Peace Groups
Caroline Wilbur Branch ’33 – Judge
M. Bartlett Cowdrey ’33 – Art Historian
Julia Weber Gordon ’33 – Educator
Ruby Jesudasen Manikam ’26 – Public Health and School Administration in India
Yolanda Jones Mapp ’53 – Doctor
Eleanor Mitchell ’28 – International Librarian
Rosamond Sawyer Moxon ’29 – Community Leader
Sophie Coppersmith Plechner ’23 – Corporate Chemist
H. Christine Reilly ’41 – Microbiologist
Marion Hammond Rieman ’23 – Community Leader
Ruth Patricia White ’35 – Actress